Live music – November 2016

Live music – November 2016

1520
0

pg-12-ace-oct-2016

Live Music – Nov. 2016

TUESDAY NOV 1

The Kaintucks 8 pm Al’s

Quint’s Revenge | Doc Holiday 10 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

WEDNESDAY NOV 2

Tail Light Rebellion | Old Bones 9 pm The Burl

Kitchen Dwellers 9 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Lissy Taylor 7:30 pm The Pub

Liberty Road 8 pm Red Barn Radio

Cold River City 8 pm Willie’s

THURSDAY NOV 3

McLovins | Mister F 9 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

The Low Counts 8 pm Willie’s

FRIDAY NOV 4

Bryan Minks & the Kentucky Sons | Short & Co. 8 pm The Burl

Adam Faucet 8:30 Green Lantern Bar

Bruce Lewis Band 8 pm Grey Goose

Vine & Stone 9 pm Minglewood

Five Below Band 9:30 pm Parlay Social

The Ben Miller Band | John Hatfield Band 8 pm Willie’s

SATURDAY NOV 5

Sweet Country Meat Boys 10 pm Al’s

On the Waterfront | Methods of Flight 8 pm Big Hair HQ

The Cliftones 9 pm The Burl

Sempervivi | Justin Ratcliff | Wesley Saylor 7 pm Common Grounds

Arms Aloft | For the Birds | Noncompliant 8:30 Green Lantern

Matt Woods | Karen Jonas 8 pm Willie’s

SUNDAY NOV 6

Alex and the XO’s | Noble Giants | Isle of Eight | Shinzon 9 pm Al’s

Big Wheel and the Green Machines 8 pm The Burl

Murder By Death | Twin Limb 9 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Songs for Sound: Hear the Music 5:30 pm Manchester Music Hall

Jazz Brunch: Lee Carroll’s Soulful Jazz Quartette 11 am Willie’s

MONDAY NOV 7

Communist Daughter | Slo-Fi 9 pm The Burl

Grateful Monday 8 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Woodsongs: Eric Johnson | Gonzalo Bergara Quartet 6:45 pm Lyric Theatre

Open Mic Night: Coralee Townie 7 pm Willie’s

TUESDAY NOV 8

Surfer Blood | Shawnthony Calypso 9 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

The Flex Crew 8:30 pm Willie’s

WEDNESDAY NOV 9

Vita and the Woolf 9 pm The Burl

The Blind Boys of Alabama 7:30 pm Heritage Hall

Mikaya Taylor & Raging River 8 pm Red Barn Radio

Needtobreathe 7 pm Rupp Arena

Andrew Duhon 8 pm Willie’s

THURSDAY NOV 10

Mike Evin | Off With Their Heads | The Vigodas 6:15 pm The Burl

Teach Me Equals | Joey Sprinkles 7 pm Green Lantern

Big in the Bluegrass Charity Concert 8 pm Heritage Hall

Woodsongs: Exile | Martin Family Circus 6:45 pm Lyric Theatre

Hero Jr | Alcatraz Shakedown 9 pm Manchester Music Hall

Triple Run 10 pm Tin Roof

Karl Blau | LAKE | Warren Byrom 8 pm Willie’s

FRIDAY NOV 11

Triple Crown | Hot Brown Smackdown 9 pm Al’s

Triple Run 10 pm Austin City Saloon

Moseley | The Vibrolas | Fast Plants | Church&States 9 pm The Burl

River Whyless 9 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Jason Michael Carroll 9 pm Manchester Music Hall

Lauren Mink 9:30 pm Parlay Social

Lex Philharmonic: To Be Certain of the Dawn 7:30 pm Singletary Center

Devon Gilfillian 9 pm Willie’s

SATURDAY NOV 12

Shannon Vetter | Solid Rock’It Boosters 10 pm Best Friend Bar

Humming House 7 pm The Burl

Horse Thief 9 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Louisville Music Festival ft. Keith Sweat, Ginuwine 8 pm KFC Yum! Center

Chelsea Stepp | Charley Woods 6 pm Talon Winery

SUNDAY  NOV 13

JD McPherson 9 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Reel World | String Band | Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer 6 pm Lyric Theatre

Jazz Brunch: Gail Wynters 11 am Willie’s

Erica Blinn 7:30 pm Willie’s

MONDAY NOV 14

Grateful Monday 8 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Woodsongs: Holly Bowling | Joshua Messick 6:45 Lyric Theatre

Open Mic Night: Coralee Townie 7 pm Willie’s

TUESDAY NOV 15

The Phasmids | IO Ravine 9 pm Al’s

The Fleisher-Jacobson Piano Duo 7:30 pm Faith Lutheran Church

The Brother Brothers 8 pm Willie’s

WEDNESDAY NOV 16

Blood Handsome and the Fustics 9 pm Al’s

Earphorik 9 pm The Burl

Shawn James & the Shapeshifters 8 pm Willie’s

THURSDAY NOV 17

Frontier Folk Nebraska | William Matheny 8 pm Al’s

Pop Empire | Ted Tyro TBA Best Friend Bar

Maserati | Bad People 8 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Kentucky Hoss Cats | The Wooks 9 pm Willie’s

FRIDAY NOV 18

Outhere | Kymbon | Warren Peace 9 pm Al’s

Temple City Underground 8 pm Big Hair HQ

Sound the Trumpets 8 pm Centre College

Wicked Peace 10 pm Cheapside Bar

Nine Pound Hammer 8 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

John Prine 8 pm Louisville Palace Theatre

Corey Smith 7 pm Manchester Music Hall

Sound the Trumpets 8 pm Norton Center for the Arts (Danville)

The Vaticans | The Howlin’ Moons 8 pm Willie’s

SATURDAY NOV 19

David Crosby 8 pm Norton Center for the Arts (Danville)

Remedy Revival 7 pm Talon Winery

Wayne Hancock 9 pm Willie’s

SUNDAY NOV 20

Sunday Service: Restless Leg String Band 10 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Jazz Brunch: Ben Lacy 11 am Willie’s

MONDAY NOV 21

Emarosa | Cold Collective | Blood Handsome 7 pm The Burl

Grateful Monday 8 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Woodsongs: Bing Futch | Sarah Morgan 6:45 pm Lyric Theatre

Open Mic Night: Coralee Townie 7 pm Willie’s

WEDNESDAY NOV 23

Harrison & Padgett | The Woodsheep 9 pm Al’s

Cordovas 8 pm The Burl

FRIDAY NOV 25

FunMachine 8 pm Best Friend Bar

Nick Dittmeier & the Sawdusters 8 pm The Burl

Retro Symphony 10 pm Cheapside Bar

A Little Bit More 8 pm J. Render’s

Jim James | Twin Limb 8 pm Louisville Palace

SATURDAY NOV 26

Art Adams 8 pm The Burl

Mandy Ray 10 pm Chevy Chase Inn

George Molton | 90 Proof 9 pm Willie’s

SUNDAY NOV 27

Sunday Service: Restless Leg String Band 10 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Candy Cane Concert 3 pm Singletary Center

Jazz Brunch: Lee Carroll’s Soulful Jazz Quartette 11 am Willie’s

MONDAY NOV 28

Grateful Monday 8 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Woodsongs: Artists TBA 6:45 Lyric Theatre

TUESDAY NOV 29

Goo Goo Dolls 8 pm Brown Theatre (Louisville)

WEDNESDAY NOV 30

Two Cow Garage | Bryan Minks & the Kentucky Sons 7 pm The Burl

Alan Cumming 7:30 pm Brown Theatre (Louisville)