Gigs and concerts July 2016

Gigs and concerts July 2016

1197
0

pg 12 ACE July 2016FRIDAY, JULY 1

The Footsteps | DJ Lee Roy | Champs of the Sun 9 pm Al’s Bar

El Escapado 8 pm Best Friend Bar

Wray 7 pm The Green Lantern

Buckcherry 6 pm Manchester Music Hall

Superfecta O’Neill’s

Zac Brown Band 7 pm Riverbend (Cinci)

Lisa Raymond 6 pm Talon Winery

Dawg Yawp 9 pm Willie’s

SATURDAY, JULY 2

Bty Slp | Warhammer | New Bravados | Wol & Weeps 7:30 pm Al’s Bar

Summer in the City: Knowledge | DJFu  9 pm 11th Frame Lounge (Southland)

Superfecta O’Neill’s

Papa Jim N’Da’Naw’lins Sho 4 pm Talon Winery

The Void Nation 6 pm Tin Roof

Big Sound Harbor 9 pm Willie’s

SUNDAY, JULY 3

Tiki Gruv: ATL. Eddie Gold | McBeezy | Ployd 7 pm Al’s Bar

Lexington Singers: I Love My Country 7:30 pm The Mall

Patriotic Music Concert 8 pm Transy’s Morrison Lawn

MONDAY, JULY 4

Sam Lewis Willie’s

TUESDAY, JULY 5

Def Leppard | REO Speedwagon | Tesla 7 pm Riverbend (Cinci)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 6

Jeff Lyman and Arte Bratton O’Neill’s

Matt Gerwin 8 pm Parlay Social

Guns N’ Roses 8 pm Paul Brown Stadium (Cinci)

Barenaked Ladies 7 pm Riverbend (Cinci)

THURSDAY, JULY 7

Jim Lord | Jayson Erik Alcott 10 pm Al’s Bar

Will Solomon 9 pm Willie’s

FRIDAY, JULY 8

Zen Highway | Churches&State | Under New Order 9 pm Al’s Bar

DJ Mayor 9 pm Al’s Beer Garden

Travis Harris & The West Coast Turnarounds 8 pm Austin City Saloon

Summer Nights in Suburbia: Rebel Without a Cause 7 pm MoonDance Amphitheatre

Warehouse Block Block Party: StarDevils 5 pm National Avenue

Encore of Lexington O’Neill’s

Weird Al 8 pm Riverbend (Cinci)

Thomas Birl 6 pm Talon Winery

The Bats 8 pm Willie’s

SATURDAY, JULY 9

Graveyard Romeos 8 pm 11th Frame Lounge

Bendigo Fletcher | The Logos 9 pm Al’s Bar

Salute The Moon | I Like You | Season Ten 9 pm Al’s Beer Garden

Aly’An 10 pm Austin City Saloon

Wayne Whitehouse O’Neill’s

John Ford 4 pm Talon Winery

Jay Taylor 9 pm Tin Roof

Church and State | White Buffalo Woman 9 pm Willie’s

Rock the Block: Boogie G and the Titanics 5:30 pm Winchester

SUNDAY, JULY 10

Them God Damn Bangs | He’s Dead Jim | Nominees 9 pm Al’s Bar

Superfecta O’Neill’s

Paul McCartney 8 pm US Bank Arena (Cinci)

MONDAY, JULY 11

Barber Shop Quartets 6:45 pm Lyric Theatre

Southland Jamboree: Blue Belles 7 pm MoonDance Amphitheatre

TUESDAY, JULY 12

Brett Ratliff 6 pm Al’s Bar

Big Band and Jazz: Osland Dailey Jazztet 7 pm Ecton Park

Slipknot | Marilyn Manson | Of Mice and Men 6:30 pm Riverbend (Cinci)

Taylor Knighton 9 pm Willie’s

WEDNESDAY, JULY 13

Matt Gerwin 8 pm Parlay Social

The Misty Mountain String Band 9 pm Willie’s

THURSDAY, JULY 14

Lung 9 pm Al’s Bar

Thursday Night Dive: RC and the NightShades 7 pm Break Room at Pepper

Thursday Night Live: Better Off Dead 5 pm Cheapside Pavilion

Gears | Sins of Spira | Noble Giants | Don’t Wait Up 8 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Kickin It On The Creek Preview Party: The Wooks | Tyler Childers | The Jenkins Twins 7 pm Manchester Music Hall

Keith Urban | Brett Eldredge | Maren Morrs 7:30 pm Riverbend (Cinci)

The Fairfield Four 9 pm Willie’s

FRIDAY, JULY 15

SomethingDifferent: DJ Always | WarrenPeace | Outhere | Kymbo 10 pm Al’s Bar

Experimental Music Showcase 9 pm Al’s Beer Garden

Freakwater | Morgan Geer’s Drunken Prayer 9 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Dr. Dog 11 pm Headliners (Louisville)

Forecastle Festival Louisville (through Sunday)

Vinyl Richie O’Neill’s

Phoenix Fridays: 7Horse Star and Micey Warren Byrom and the Fabled Canelands 5:30 pm Phoenix Park

The Retro Vibes 6 pm Talon Winery

Cale Tyson | Michaela Anne 9 pm Willie’s

SATURDAY, JULY 16

David Liebe Hart | Dr. Paul | Melted Hair | Ondezvous 8 pm Al’s Bar

Tiki Gruv: Reggae Party 7 pm Al’s Beer Garden

Here Come the Mummies | Street Corner Symphony 7 pm Manchester Music Hall

Stairway II Zeppelin O’Neill’s

Lauren Mink 4 pm Talon Winery

Buffalo Wabs | The Price Hill Hustle 9 pm Willie’s

SUNDAY, JULY 17

I’m So Dead Tour: The Upset Victory | The Stolen | Mike Schiavo 5 pm Broomwagon

Kingslayer 9 pm The Green Lantern

MONDAY, JULY 18

SPYING | Jandergan 9 pm Al’s Bar

Woodsongs: John McEuen | Bill and the Belles 6:45 pm Lyric Theatre

Atlas Genius | Bear Hands | The Moth 9 pm Manchester Music Hall

Southland Jamboree: Joe Mullins 7 pm MoonDance Amphitheatre

TUESDAY, JULY 19

Big Band and Jazz: Colonel’s Choice 7 pm Ecton Park

Peter Frampton | Gregg Allman 7:30 pm Riverbend (Cinci)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20

Flying Things | Home Grown Head Band | Idylwild 9 pm Al’s Bar

Matt Gerwin 8 pm Parlay Social

Hall and Oates | Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue | Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings 7 pm Riverbend (Cinci)

Jordan English 11:45 pm Tin Roof

George Molton 8 pm Willie’s

THURSDAY, JULY 21

The Caribbean | ATTEMPT (Solo) 9 pm Al’s Bar

Thursday Night Live: The Twiggenburys 5 pm Cheapside Pavilion

The Vagabonds | Jericho Woods 10 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Radio 80 O’Neill’s

Warped Tour 11 am Riverbend (Cinci)

FRIDAY, JULY 22

Drunk By Dusk: Local Rock and Roll Extravaganza: All Saints Fade | Dead on Fire | Atomic Thrillride | HourFall | Las Vicious | Radiolaire | Damage Therapy | All Saints Fade | Kentucky Ugly 7 pm Al’s Bar

Street Gnar | Gold Light Al’s Beer Garden

Mandy Ray 10 pm Chevy Chase Inn

Summer Nights in Suburbia: Kentucky Salsa Allstars 7 pm MoonDance Amphitheatre

Radio 80 O’Neill’s

Clinton Spaulding 6 pm Talon Winery

SATURDAY, JULY 23

County-Wide 8 pm Austin City Saloon

The Rough Customers | Sleep Over | Sempervivi 10 pm Cosmic Charlie’s

Usual Suspects Band 8 pm Red Mile

Mike Archer 4 pm Talon Winery

SUNDAY, JULY 24

Greener Time O’Neill’s

Jazz on the Porch 3 pm Talon Winery

MONDAY, JULY 25

The Earls of Leicester 6:45 pm Lyric Theatre

Southland Jamboree: Dean Osborne 7 pm MoonDance Amphitheatre

TUESDAY, JULY 26

Big Band and Jazz: Lexington Concert Band 7 pm Ecton Park

Troubadour Series: Colvin and Earle 7:30 pm Lexington Opera House

Dream Dates Pop-Up Concert 6:30 pm The Raven House

WEDNESDAY, JULY 27

Matt Gerwin 8 pm Parlay Social

Disturbed | Breaking Benjamin 7 pm Riverbend (Cinci)

Coldplay 7 pm Yum Center (Louisville)

THURSDAY, JULY 28

Noble Giants | Powell | Isle of Eight 9 pm Al’s Bar

The Past 8 pm Best Friend Bar

Thursday Night Live: Tim Talbert Project 5 pm Cheapside Pavilion

Positive Hits Tour 7 pm EKU Center for the Arts (Richmond)

FRIDAY, JULY 29

Annandale 9 pm 11th Frame Lounge

Whistling Jug Series 8 pm Al’s Beer Garden

Mike Archer 7 pm The Cellar

Josh Flagg 8 pm The Green Lantern

Troubadour Series: Lyle Lovett and His Large Band 7:30 pm Lexington Opera House

50 Shades of Male 9 pm Manchester Music Hall

Summer Nights in Suburbia: Patrick McNeese Band 7 pm MoonDance Amphitheatre

Kung Fu Grip O’Neill’s

Journey | The Doobie Brothers | Dave Mason 7 pm Riverbend (Cinci)

Porcelain 6 pm Talon Winery

Demi Lovato | Nick Jonas 6 pm Yum Center (Louisville)

SATURDAY, JULY 30

Dana Massive Bour-Bon (Paris)

Kung Fu Grip O’Neill’s

Chris Carpenter 6 pm Talon Winery

Newtown 5 pm Willies

SUNDAY, JULY 31

Mike Twardy O’Neill’s

LEAVE A REPLY