Lexington’s 2015 Fall Preview: Arts, Sports, Food, Fests and Entertainment

Lexington’s 2015 Fall Preview: Arts, Sports, Food, Fests and Entertainment

652
0

Welcome!

to Ace’s 26th annual Ace Fall Preview

FallPreview_2015_ace copyThe Fall Calendar looked a lot different back in 1989 when Ace first began previewing everything the season had to offer. Lexington has come a long way since then. Back then, there were no Gallery Hops, no Thursday Night Lives. LexArts went by an entirely different name.  In 1988, Mayor Scotty Baesler had proposed the first challenge grant to the Fund for the Arts: if the Fund could raise $400,000, the city would contribute $250,000. In addition, if the challenges were met, the National Endowment for the Arts and the Commonwealth of Kentucky would add $152,000. The Fund announced a total of $822,000 for 1989. Ace editorials were busy leading a crusade to re-open the Kentucky Theatre, which had been shuttered (since 1987) by a fire, and had a sad sign out front that said “Closed Temporarily.” There were no breweries, no food trucks. The Maddens’ farm was still a farm.

Lexington has come a long way since then — from downtown all the way out to the outer boroughs that didn’t exist in the 80s — and you’ll find the evidence of that excitement in this year’s Fall Preview, from arts and athletics to fall festivals and concerts. One thing hasn’t changed: there’s lots of Horses and Hoops in this fall preview, and everything in between.

 

(*Dates and schedules subject to change.)

Art
Sep 9 Opening, “Treasures from the Farm,” Headley-Whitney Museum
Sep 9 Opening, “Highlighting the Championships: A Breeders’ Cup Collection,” Headley-Whitney Museum
Sep 9 Art Talk: Stevie Morrison, 12:30 pm, Transy’s Morlan Gallery
Sep 10 Grand Opening, On The Move Art Studio, 6 pm, Woodhill Park
Sep 11 Opening: “Home and Field: Digital Explorations of Community,” Transy’s Morlan Gallery
Sep 12 and 13 Waveland Art Fair, 10 am – 5 pm, Waveland State Historic Site
Sep 13 Fall Arts Festival, 11 am – 6 pm, Josephine Sculpture Park (Frankfort)
Sep 18 Lexington Gallery Hop, 5 – 8 pm
Sep 18 ArtSee Community Arts Showcase, 5 – 8 pm, Lyric Theatre
Sep 25 Fourth Friday Here and Now Opening, 6 – 9 pm, Loudoun House
Oct 2 R.C. May Photography Endowment Lecture Series: Nina Katchadourian, Singletary Center
Oct 3 – 10 PRHBTN (street art)
Oct 23 Fourth Friday, 6 – 9 pm, Loudoun House
Oct 28 Kentucky Craft Market, 10 am, The Livery
Nov 6 R.C. May Photography Endowment Lecture Series: Deborah Willis, Singletary Center
Nov 12 Art Talk: Alexandra Dominguez and Juan Carlos Mestre, 12:30 pm, Morlan Gallery
Nov 13 Opening, “Improbable Baubles: Mythology,” Headley-Whitney Museum
Nov 18 The Sporting Art Auction, Keeneland
Nov 20 Lexington Gallery Hop, 5 – 8 pm
Dec 5 – 6 Black Friday Art Sale, Loudoun House
Jan 15 Lexington Gallery Hop, 5 – 8 pm
Feb 9 Art Talk: Kenya (Robinson), 7:30 pm, Transy’s Morlan Gallery
March 1 Opening for Dirt Poets: Conceptual Clay, noon – 5 pm, Transy’s Morlan Gallery

Comedy
Sep 19 Jim Belushi & the Board of Comedy, 8 pm, Centre’s Norton Center for the Arts
Sep 24 Rodney Carrington (Here Comes the Truth Tour), Rupp Arena, 7 pm
Nov 5 Ron White, EKU Center for the Arts, 7:30 pm

Dance
Oct 13 Parsons Dance, Centre’s Norton Center for the Arts, 7:30 pm
Oct 25 Thriller & Halloween Parade and Dance Showcase, 6:30 pm, Courthouse Plaza
Oct 29 Ailey II, EKU Center for the Arts, 7:30 pm
Nov 6 Bluegrass Youth Ballet’s Dia De Los Muertos: A Celebration of Life and Death, 7 pm, Lexington Opera House
Nov 7 Bluegrass Youth Ballet’s Dia De Los Muertos: A Celebration of Life and Death, 3 pm, Lexington Opera House
Dec 18 Bluegrass Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker in One Act, 7 pm, UK Singletary Center
Dec 19 Bluegrass Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker in One Act, 3 pm, UK Singletary Center
Jan 29-31 “Shaping Space”: Winter Dance Concert, 7:30 pm, UK Guignol Theatre
Feb 4 Shaping Sound, EKU Center for the Arts, 7:30 pm
Feb 17-18 STOMP, 7:30 pm, Lexington Opera House
March 8 Flashdance The Musical, 7 pm, Lexington Opera House
May 6 Bluegrass Youth Ballet: Arabella’s Journey, 7 pm, Lexington Opera House
May 7 Bluegrass Youth Ballet: Arabella’s Journey, 2 pm, Lexington Opera House

Film
Sep 2 Summer Classics Series: The Big Lebowski, 1:15 pm & 8 pm, Kentucky Theatre
Sep 2 Cult Film Series: The Clown, 8 pm, Al’s Bar
Sep 6 Silent Sunday: Harold Lloyd’s The Freshman, 2 pm, Farish Theater
Sep 8 Film Screening: Kumiko the Treasure Hunter, 7 pm, Farish Theater
Sep 9 Rosa Goddard Film Festival: Hiroshima Mon Amour, 7:15 pm, Kentucky Theatre
Sep 10 Screening of BadddDDD Sonia Sanchez, followed by Q&A with Sonia Sanchez, 6 pm, Lyric Theatre
Sep 12 The Booth Brothers Screening Party of Dead Still, 8 pm, Farish Theatre
Sep 13 Silent Sunday: Carl Theodor Dreyer’s The Passion of Joan of Arc, 2 pm, Farish Theater
Sep 16 Rosa Goddard Film Festival: Andre Tarkovsky’s Solaris, 7:15, Kentucky Theatre
Sep 17 Film Screening: Wet Hot American Summer, 7 pm, Farish Theater
Sep 20 Silent Sunday: Buster Keaton’s Our Hospitality (1923), 2 pm, Farish Theater
Sep 23 Rosa Goddard Film Festival: Heartbeats (Les Amours Imaginaires), 7:15, Kentucky Theatre
Sep 24 Film Screening: Welcome to Me, 7 pm, Farish Theater
Sep 27 Silent Sunday: Charlie Chaplin’s City Lights (1931), 2 pm, Farish Theater
Sep 29 Film Screening: Two Days, One Night, 7 pm, Farish Theater
Oct 7 Cult Film Series: The Idiots, 8 pm, Al’s Bar
Oct 9 – 11 Filmslang, Farish Theatre, downtown public library
Oct 9 Kickoff Film: They Look Like People, 8 pm, Farish Theater
Oct 10 Feature Film: Some Beasts, 12 pm, Farish Theater
Oct 10 Documentary Film: Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten, 2 pm, Farish Theater
Oct 10 20th Anniversary Screening: Pharaoh’s Army, 7 pm, Farish Theater
Oct 11 Official KY Movie Premier of Pride, 5:30 pm, Kentucky Theatre
Oct 11 Lost Colony, 1 pm, Farish Theater
Oct 19 Davis Bottom: Rare History, Valuable Lives, 6 pm, Kentucky Theatre
Oct 29 Breeders’ Cup Festival: Equestrian Films, 7:15 pm, Kentucky Theatre
Nov 4 Cult Film Series: The Room, 8 pm, Al’s Bar
Dec 2 Cult Film Series: Cabin Boy, 8 pm, Al’s Bar

EAT. DRINK.
Sep 4 Lexington Fest of Ales, 5:30 pm, Cheapside Pavilion
Sep 10 The Jefferson Street Soiree, 6 pm, Jefferson St. from Short to Second
Sep 11 Kentucky State BBQ Festival, Danville (through Sunday)
Sep 12 Sam Adams Oktoberfest Event, 5 pm, Liquor Barn Hamburg
Sep 13 Moveable Feast Lexington Sunday Salon: food by Dan Wu, music by Warren Byrom, 2:30 pm, hosted by artist Georgia Henkel
Sep 18 Pen to Plate Dinner with chef Allison Davis, 7:30, Morris Book Shop
Sep 18-20 Oktoberfest Cincinnati
Sep 19 Fresh Food Adventure: Garden Supper with Cedar Creek Farm, 6:30 pm, Shaker Village
Sep 20 Moveable Feast Lexington Sunday Salon: architecture lecture by Clyde Carpenter, art by Lawrence Tarpey, classical violin with the Ferrar Brothers, 2:30 pm, hosted by gardener Tony Huston
Sep 20 Berea Spoonbread Festival, Memorial Park (Berea)
Sep 25 FEST Anderson County Burgoo Festival (through Sunday)
Sep 26 Empty Bowls 2015, Bourbon n’ Toulouse
Sep 27 Moveable Feast Lexington Sunday Salon: music by Keith Hubbard, select works on display by Guy Mendes, 2:30 pm, hosted by Gregory Pettit
Oct 1 – 11 The Bourbon Social 2015, Lexington
Oct 24 Kentucky Proud Incredible Food Show, Rupp Arena
Oct 24 Feeder’s Cup: food truck competition at the Ballpark (Breeders’ Cup festival)
Oct 28 KBT Bourbon Experience, 4:30 pm, The Livery

Holiday Events and Programs
Oct 17 Little Goblins Galore, 3pm, McConnell Springs
Oct 17 Halloween Camp-Out, Kentucky Horse Park Campground
Oct 24 Halloween Camp-Out II, 9 am – 5 pm, Kentucky Horse Park Campground
Oct 25 Thriller & Halloween Parade, 6:30 pm, Courthouse Plaza
Oct 27 PumpkinMania, 6 pm, Transy
Nov 1 Day of the Dead Festival, 5 – 9 pm, Living Arts & Science Center
Nov 6 and 7 Bluegrass Youth Ballet’s Dia De Los Muertos: A Celebration of Life and Death, Lexington Opera House
Nov 13 – 15 Junior League Holly Day Market, Kentucky Horse Park
Nov 19 Southern Lights Stroll, 6:30 pm, Kentucky Horse Park
Nov 19 Mannheim Steamroller Christmas, 7:30 pm, EKU Center for the Arts
Nov 20 – Dec 31 Southern Lights Holiday Festival, Kentucky Horse Park
Nov 29 Lexington Philharmonic Candy Cane Concert, 3 pm, Singletary Center
Dec 5 An Irish Christmas, 7:30 pm, EKU Center for the Arts
Dec 5 Lexington Chamber Chorale: Christmas in the Great Hall, 7:30 pm, Second Presbyterian Church
Dec 5 – 6 Black Friday Art Sale, Loudoun House
Dec 11 Singletary Center Signature Series: Mark O’Connor: “An Appalachian Christmas”, 7:30 pm, Singletary Center
Dec 12 “Home For The Holidays,” 2 pm & 7 pm, Lyric Theatre
Dec 12 Reindeer Ramble 5K, 9 am, Keeneland
Dec 14 Dailey & Vincent “The Spirit of Christmas” 8 pm, Centre College’s Norton Center for the Arts
Dec 18 Bluegrass Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker in One Act, 7 pm, UK Singletary Center
Dec 19 Bluegrass Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker in One Act, 3 pm, UK Singletary Center
Dec 28 Jim Brickman (Comfort & Joy), 7:30 pm, Lexington Opera House

Horse
Sep 3 – 5 Kentucky Mountain Saddle Horse Championship, Kentucky Horse Park
Sep 10 – 12 Rocky Mountain Horse Association, Kentucky Horse Park
Sep 13 Horses & Hope Trail Ride, 8 am, Kentucky Horse Park
Sep 16 – 20 Kentucky National Horse Show, Kentucky Horse Park
Sep 18 – 20 Secretariat Festival, Bourbon County Fairgrounds (Paris)
Sep 28 – Oct 3 Paso Fino Grand National Championship Show & Expo, Kentucky Horse Park
Sep 30 – Oct 3 Kentucky Fall Classic Show, Kentucky Horse Park
Sep 30 Harness Racing: Grand Circuit Meet, 7 pm, The Red Mile
Oct 2 – 4 Festival of the Horse, Georgetown
Oct 2 – 24 Keeneland Fall Race Meet
Oct 10 Special Olympics Kentucky State Equestrian Competition, 8 am – 5 pm, Kentucky Horse Park
Oct 11 Battle in the Saddle, 4:30 pm, Kentucky Horse Park
Oct 23 – 25 The Thoroughbred Makeover and National Symposium, Kentucky Horse Park
Oct 24 – 31 Breeders’ Cup Festival Week
Oct 26 Gaines and Juddmonte Plaque Unveiling, 10:30 am, Thoroughbred Park
Oct 27 Cigar Statue Unveiling and Dedication, 2:30 – 5 pm, Kentucky Horse Park
Oct 27 DRF Handicapping Seminar, 7 pm, Grand Reserve
Oct 28 – 29 Equestrian Films, 7:15 pm, Kentucky Theatre
Oct 30 – 31 Breeders’ Cup, Keeneland
Nov 5 – 8 US Dressage Finals, Kentucky Horse Park
Dec 12 – 13 Snowball Series Mounted Games, Kentucky Horse Park
April 28 – May 1 The Rolex Three-Day Event, Kentucky Horse Park

Lit
Sep 3 Kim Harrison signs The Drafter, 7 pm, Joseph-Beth
Sep 5 Ada Limon signs Bright Dead Things, 5 pm, Morris Book Shop
Sep 9 – 10 The Appalachian Symposium,Berea
Sep 10 – 13 Kentucky Women Writers Festival
Sep 11 Keynote Reading with Ann Beattie, 7:30 pm, Singletary Center
Sep 12 Wild Women of Poetry Slam, 7:30 pm, Downtown Arts Center
Sep 13 Gerry Stribling signs Buddhism for Dudes, 2 pm, Morris Book Shop
Sep 16 Poet and singer-songwriter Jewel signs Never Broken, 6 pm, Joseph-Beth
Sep 19 Kentucky Fried Zine Fest, noon – 6 pm, The Plantory (501 W. Sixth St)
Sep 22 20 Years in the USA: Katerina Stoykova-Klemer’s Anniversary Poetry Reading and Celebration, 5 pm, Farish Theatre
Sep 23 Where Am I Now: New Songs on Kentucky Poetry, 7:30 pm, Transy’s Carrick Theatre
Sep 30 Holler Poets Series, 8:30 pm, Al’s Bar
Oct 2 Premiere: Nerve (documentary by Kentucky filmmaker Ben Evans), 7 pm, EKU Center for the Arts
Oct 8 Ronni Lundy discusses and signs Sorghum’s Savor, 5:30 pm, Morris Book Shop
Oct 17 – 25 Friends of the Library Book Sale, 11 am – 7 pm, Central Library
Nov 12 Alexandra Dominguez and Juan Carlos Mestre, 12:30 pm, Transy’s Morlan Gallery
Nov 13 – 14 Kentucky Book Fair, Frankfort
April 30 Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain Tonight!, 7:30 pm, EKU Center for the Arts

Music
Sep 2 Lexington Philharmonic: Mahler 2, 7:30 pm, UK Singletary Center
Sep 3 Outside the Spotlight Jazz Series: Paal Nilssen Love & Ken Vandermark, 8 pm, UK Niles Gallery
Sep 2 Red Barn Radio: The Jarflies, 8 pm, ArtsPlace
Sep 3 Thursday Night Live: Mercy Men, 5 pm, Cheapside Pavilion
Sep 4 Five Finger Death Punch and Papa Roach, 6:15 pm, Rupp Arena
Sep 4 Coralee & The Townies, 7 pm, Moondance Amphitheatre
Sep 4 Dierks Bentley, 7:30 pm, Riverbend Music Center (Cincinnati)
Sep 5 Tony Bennett, 8 pm, Riverbend Music Center (Cincinnati)
Sep 7 Woodsongs: Tommy Emmanuel, 6:45 pm, Lyric Theatre
Sep 8 Steve Earle + The Dukes with The Mastersons, 7:30 pm, Lexington Opera House
Sep 9 WRFL presents Tyonadai Braxton, UK percussion, and Futurebum, 8 pm, Downtown Arts Center
Sep 9 Red Barn Radio: Joe LaMay & Sherri Reese & Friends, 8 pm, ArtsPlace
Sep 9 Jackson Browne, 7:30 pm, Riverbend Music Center (Cincinnati)
Sep 10 Lady Antebellum (Wheels Up Tour) with Hunter Hayes and Sam Hunt, 7 pm, Rupp Arena
Sep 10 Thursday Night Live: Big Black Cadillac, 5 pm, Cheapside Pavilion
Sep 10 O.A.R. with Allen Stone and Brynn Elliott, 6:45 pm, Riverbend Music Center (Cincinnati)
Sep 11 Uptown Hoedown IV feat. Restless Leg String Band, Driftwood Gypsy, and more, 6 pm, Al’s Bar
Sep 12 Vince Gill, 7:30 pm, EKU Center for the Arts
Sep 12 Janet Jackson, 8 pm, Riverbend Music Center (Cincinnati)
Sep 14 Woodsongs: Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams | Girls Guns & Glory, 6:45 pm, Lyric Theatre
Sep 16 Red Barn Radio: Alex Smith, 8 pm, ArtsPlace
Sep 16 Woodsongs: Jewel, 6:15 pm, Lyric Theatre
Sep 17 Thursday Night Live: Girls Guns & Glory, 5 pm, Cheapside Pavilion
Sep 17 Ed Sheeran with Christina Perri, 7:30 pm, Riverbend Music Center (Cincinnati)
Sep 18 Death Cab For Cutie with Twin Shadow, 7:30 pm, Riverbend Music Center (Cincinnati)
Sep 18 Black Jacket Symphony performing Led Zeppelin II, 8 pm, Lexington Opera House
Sep 18-20 SquallFest Music Festival, Green Lantern
Sep 19 The Amazing Radio Race / Lexington Community Radio Grand Opening (scavenger hunt, prizes, food trucks, music, ice cream, and more), 10 am, 500 Newtown Pike
Sep 19 Rascal Flatts with Scotty McCreery and Ashley Monroe, 7:30 pm, Riverbend (Cincinnati)
Sep 20 Beethoven’s Odyssey (seven solo piano recitals), 3 pm, Transy’s Carrick Theatre
Sep 21 Outside the Spotlight Jazz Series: Tipple, 7 pm, Farish Theatre
Sep 21 Woodsongs: McPeake & The Gothard Sisters, 6:45 pm, Lyric Theatre
Sep 23 Red Barn Radio: Mountain Music Ambassadors, 8 pm, ArtsPlace
Sep 24 Thursday Night Live: The Barrows, 5 pm, Cheapside Pavilion
Sep 25 Toby Keith, 7 pm, Riverbend (Cincinnati)
Sep 25 Sandy Hackett’s Rat Pack Show, 7:30 pm, EKU Center for the Arts
Sep 25 Wax Fang, 10 pm, Cosmic Charlie’s
Sep 27 Troubadour Series: Exile, 5 pm, Highbridge Springs Water Cave (Wilmore)
Sep 30 Grand Opening: Manchester Music Hall, 6 pm, 899 Manchester St (formerly Buster’s)
Oct 1 The Avett Brothers with Jason Isbell, 7:30 pm, Rupp Arena
Oct 1 Luke Bryan’s Farm Tour, 7 pm, Talon Winery
Oct 1 Thursday Night Live: Five Below Band, 5 pm, Cheapside Pavilion
Oct 1 Chick Corea & Bela Fleck, 7:30 pm, EKU
Oct 2 The Orchestra, 8:30 pm, Centre College (Danville)
Oct 4 Beethoven’s Odyssey (seven solo piano recitals), 3 pm, Transy’s Carrick Theatre
Oct 4 Imagination Movers, 3 pm, EKU
Oct 7 Celtic Woman (10th Anniversary World Tour), 7 pm, Rupp Arena
Oct 7 Ben Rector: The Brand New Tour, 8 pm, UK Singletary Center
Oct 7 Eileen Ivers, 7 pm, Transy’s Haggin Auditorium
Oct 8 Thursday Night Live: Blind Corn Liquor Pickers, 5 pm, Cheapside Pavilion
Oct 10 Dara Tucker, 8 pm, Lyric Theatre
Oct 11 Motley Crue (The Final Tour) with Alice Cooper, 7 pm, Rupp Arena
Oct 15 Thursday Night Live: The Twiggenbury’s, 5 pm, Cheapside Pavilion
Oct 16 The Beach Boys, 7:30 pm, EKU
Oct 17 Lexington Chamber Chorale: Kentucky Bred featuring KY Poet Laureate George Ella Lyon, 7:30 pm, Second Presbyterian Church
Oct 18 Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell (The Traveling Kind Tour), 7:30 pm, Lexington Opera House
Oct 20 Taylor Swift (1989 World Tour) with Vance Joy, 7:30 pm, Rupp Arena
Oct 21 Foreigner, 7:30 pm, Centre College (Danville)
Oct 22 Thursday Night Live: Tony and the Tanlines, 5 pm, Cheapside Pavilion
Oct 22 The Good Lovelies, 7:30 pm, EKU
Oct 23 Lexington Philharmonic: American Soundscapes, 7:30 pm, UK Singletary Center
Oct 24 Singletary Center Signature Series: Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys, 7:30 pm, Singletary Center
Oct 28 Gurf Morlix (Lucinda Williams’ former producer), 8 pm, Willie’s
Oct 30 The Count Basie Orchestra featuring Diane Schuur, 8 pm, Centre College (Danville) Nov 13 Lexington Philharmonic: Mozart & More, 7:30 pm, UK Singletary Center
Nov 13 Canadian Brass, 7:30 pm, EKU
Nov 13 Nik West, 7:30 pm, Lyric Theatre
Nov 14 Signature Series: The Helio Sequence with Idiot Glee, 7:30 pm, Singletary Center
Nov 16 The Munich Symphony Orchestra with Pepe Romero and The Romeros, 7:30 pm, Centre College (Danville)
Nov 19 Robert Earl Keen, 7:30 pm, Lyric Theatre
Nov 19 Mannheim Steamroller Christmas, 7:30 pm, EKU
Nov 21 Ernie Haase & Signature Sound with Booth Brothers (The Brotherhood Tour), 7:30 pm, EKU
Dec 5 Lexington Chamber Chorale: Christmas in the Great Hall, 7:30 pm, Second Presbyterian Church
Dec 5 An Irish Christmas, 7:30 pm, EKU
Dec 11 Singletary Center Signature Series: Mark O’Connor: “An Appalachian Christmas”, 7:30 pm, Singletary Center
Dec 12 “Home For The Holidays,” 2 pm & 7 pm, Lyric Theatre
Dec 14 Dailey & Vincent “The Spirit of Christmas” 8 pm, Centre College
Dec 28 Jim Brickman (Comfort & Joy), 7:30 pm, Lexington Opera House
Jan 8 Gregg Allman, 8 pm, Centre College
Jan 28 Raul Midon, 7:30 pm, EKU C
Jan 30 Janet Jackson (Unbreakable World Tour), 8 pm, Rupp Arena
Feb 5 Lexington Philharmonic: Beyond the Score: Scheherazade, 7:30 pm, UK Singletary Center
Feb 5 “True Blues” with Corey Harris & Eric Bibb, 8 pm, Centre College (Danville)
Feb 11 Here Come The Mountains (Love Fest Tour), 7:30 pm, EKU
Feb 13 Cantus “The Four Loves,” 8 pm, Centre College
Feb 20 Singletary Center Signature Series: Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins & Anais Mitchell, 7:30 pm, Singletary Center
Feb 25 Jimmy Webb – The Glen Campbell Years, 7:30 pm, EKU
Feb 27 Lexington Chamber Chorale: Music in the Land of the Midnight Sun, 7:30 pm, Second Presbyterian Church
March 2 globalFEST On The Road (Creole Carnival), 7:30 pm, EKU
March 9 The Chieftains, 7:30 pm, EKU
March 11 Gryphon Trio, 8 pm, Centre College
March 15 Danu: A St. Patrick’s Celebration, 7:30 pm, Centre College
March 25 Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge, 8 pm, Centre College
April 7 Mountain Heart, 7:30 pm, EKU
April 9 Under the Streetlamp, 8 pm, Centre College
April 15 Lexington Philharmonic: New Worlds, 7:30 pm, UK Singletary Center
April 16 Kathleen Battle – Music From the Underground Railroad with Cyrus Chestnut and American Spiritual Ensemble, 7:30 pm, EKU
April 23 Lexington Chamber Chorale: Transcending Time, 7:30 pm, Second Presbyterian Church
May 13 Lexington Philharmonic: Beethoven 5, 7:30 pm, UK Singletary Center

Run Walk Bike
Sep 5 Share Your Spare 5K, 9 am, Kentucky Horse Park
Sep 11 Lexington Fire Dept. Run/Walk to Remember, 7 pm, Coldstream Park
Sep 12 CASA Superhero Run, 8 am, Kentucky Horse Park
Sep 12 Oktoberdash 3K Run, 9 am, Christ The King
Sep 17-20 North American Hardcourt Bike Polo Championship, Coolavin Park
Sep 19-21 Bike Trek to Shakertown
Sep 26 Lexington Walk to End Alzheimer’s, 9 am, Courthouse Plaza
Oct 3 Komen Race for the Cure 5K, 9 am, North Limestone
Oct 4 The Raven 10K Trail Run, 10 am, Raven Run
Oct 11 Iron Horse Half Marathon, 8 am, Midway
Oct 16-17 The Bourbon Chase
Oct 17 The Color Run 5K, 8 am, Masterson Station Park
Oct 25 Kentucky For Kentucky 25 Furlong (5K) Run/Walk, 2 pm, Kentucky Horse Park
Oct 31 (un)Pleasant Hill Marathon Trail Run, 7 am, Harrodsburg
Nov 7 Turkey Trot for a Cure 5K, 8 am, Morehead
Nov 21 Girls on the Run, 8 am, Keeneland
Nov 26 Thoroughbred Classic 5K, 8 am, Keeneland
Dec 12 YMCA Reindeer Ramble 5K, 9 am, Keeneland

Theatre
Balagula Theatre
Bluegrass Opera & Balagula Theatre present LoveMusic
Weekends, Friday, Nov 13 thru Sunday, Nov 22

Centre College’s Norton Centre for the Arts
Nov 7 VeggieTales LIVE! Little Kids Do Big Things 2 pm & 5:30 pm
Jan 25 Ragtime, the Musical 7:30 pm
Feb 23 42nd Street 7:30 pm
March 4 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes 8 pm
April 24 Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood Live! 2 pm & 5:30 pm

EKU Center for the Arts
Oct 7 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 7:30 pm
Oct 14 The Screwtape Letters 7:30 pm
April 30 Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain Tonight! 7:30 pm

Lexington Opera House
Disney’s Beauty and The Beast
Sep 25 thru Sep 27

South Pacific (presented by Opera Lex and UK Opera Theatre)
Oct 8 thru Oct 11

Mel Brooks’ The Producers
Nov 13- Nov 15

Annie
Jan 8 thru Jan 10

Broadway Live: Mamma Mia!
Feb 4 thru Feb 7

Flashdance The Musical
Tuesday, March 8 7 pm

Once
Friday, April 22 8 pm
Saturday, April 23 2 pm & 8 pm
Sunday, April 24 1 pm & 6:30 pm

Lexington Children’s Theatre
The Adventures of Madeline at LCT Main Stage
Sep 13; Sep 19; Sep 20

Where the Red Fern Grows at LCT Main Stage
Oct 11; Oct 17

Zombie in Love at The Learning Stage
Oct 30; Oct 31; Nov 1 2 pm

Old Dry Frye at LCT Main Stage
Nov 7 and 8

Junie B. Jones: Jingle Bells, Batman Smells at Lexington Opera House
Nov 28; Dec 5; Dec 6

The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe at LCT Main Stage
Dec 13; Dec 19; Dec 20

Lyric Theatre
Browngirl. Bluegrass. Oct 6 and Oct 7
Frank X. Walker’s I Dedicate This Ride: The Life and Times of Isaac Murphy
Oct 23 thru Oct 25

Studio Players
(All performances at the Carriage House Theatre on Bell Court. Friday and Saturday performances begin at 8 pm. Sunday matinee performances begin at 2:30 pm.)

Steve Martin’s Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Sep 17 – 20; Sep 25 – 27; Oct 2 – 4
Yes, Svetlana, There is a Grandfather Frost
Nov 12 – 15; Nov 20 – 22; Nov 27 – 29

UK’s Guignol Theatre
(Thursday, Friday and Saturday performances begin at 7:30 pm. Sunday matinee performances begin at 2 pm.)

Oscar Wilde’s The Importance of Being Earnest
Oct 8 – 11; Oct 15 – 18

New Works Now
Dec 4 – 6

This article appears on page 5 of the September 2015 print issue of Ace.

Subscribe to the Ace e-dition for Lexington news, arts, culture, and entertainment, delivered to your inbox every Thursday morning.

LEAVE A REPLY